FFHS’ Schuster leads 1A/2A golf state championship

By on October 23, 2017

Schuster is the 9th-ranked girl in N.C. by the Tar Heel Youth Golf Association. (Carolinas Golf Association)

First Flight High School freshman phenom Katherine Schuster birdied three straight holes on the back-nine to grab a five-shot lead over conference rival Bailee Twiford of Currituck after round one of the 2017 NCHSAA 1A/2A Women’s Golf Championship.

Currituck’s trio of golfers combined for a 57-over, 273, and hold the top team spot after day one by ten shots.

Day one saw conditions deteriorate throughout the course of the round, as a cold front began making its way across the state and into the Pinehurst region.

Advertisement

Winds picked up and were swirling, making play a little more challenging than usual.

Schuster was the very first golfer off the tee Monday morning at Longleaf Golf and Country Club in Southern Pines, and overcame a bogey on the opening hole with birdies on holes four and five.

She would give back a stroke at 6, and make the turn at even par, 35.

After pars on the first three holes of the back nine, Schuster dropped a shot at 13, but then birdied 14, 15 and 16, before another bogey at 17 and a par on the final hole to post a 2-under, 70.

She was the only golfer to shoot below par 72 on the 5,562 yard layout.

Advertisement

Twiford’s round included three birdies and six bogeys for a 3-over, 75. She stands three shots ahead of third place Mallory Fobes of Forbush High School.

Brittney Tindall shot a 98 and Sarah Conley carded a 100 for the Knights, who won the 1A/2A East Regional one week ago in Goldsboro.

2017 NCHSAA Women’s 1A/2A Golf State Championship
First Round Results
Longleaf G&CC

Advertisement

Team Competition

Place Team Score
1 Currituck County 273 (+57)
2 Mount Airy 283 (+67)
3 West Davidson 292 (+76)
4 East Wilkes 302 (+86)
5 Highland Tech 307 (+91)
6 Ledford Senior 311 (+95)
7 Maiden 312 (+96)
8 Hendersonville 324 (+108)
9 Falls Lake Academy 371 (+155)

Individual Competition

Place Competitor Score
1 Katherine Schuster, First Flight 35-35–70 (-2)
2 Bailee Twiford, Currituck County 36-39–75 (+3)
3 Mallory Fobes, Forbush 41-37–78 (+6)
T4 Alyssa Cox, Mt. Airy 43-39–82 (+10)
T4 Alexis Jarrell, Community School of Davidson 40-42–82 (+10)
T6 Maci Beaver, Roanoke Rapids 42-41–83 (+11)
T6 Ellie Martin, Murphy 42-41–83 (+11)
T6 Grace Jones, Hayesville 39-44–83 (+11)
T6 Claire Patrick, South Granville 41-42–83 (+11)
10 Mackensi Vincent, River Mill Academy 41-43–84 (+12)
T11 Olivia Sharpe, West Davidson 45-41–86 (+14)
T11 Emma Reid, Hendersonville 41-45–86 (+14)
T13 Evin Flinchum, NCSSM 39-48–87 (+15)
T13 Ava Tharpe, East Wilkes 42-45–87 (+15)
T15 Kayla Yang, Maiden 47-41–88 (+16)
T15 Angela Morando, Croatan 45-43–88 (+16)
T15 Lauren Denhard, Gray Stone Day 45-43–88 (+16)
T15 Rachel Fenner, South Stokes 45-43–88 (+16)
T19 Hailey Braajas, Ledford Senior 41-48–89 (+17)
T19 Payton Newsome, Pine Lake Prep 43-46–89 (+17)
21 Annika Kuleba, Gray Stone Day 45-46–91 (+19)
T22 Ainslee Conrad, West Davidson 52-41–93 (+21)
T22 Camryn Lamp, Newton-Conover 46-47–93 (+21)
T24 Sophia Laiberte, East Lincoln 46-48–94 (+22)
T24 Ellie Kidd, Surry Central 46-48–94 (+22)
T24 Tori Smith, Mount Pleasant 46-48–94 (+22)
T27 Mattie Noonkester, Mt. Airy 48-47–95 (+23)
T27 Leann Crotts, East Gaston 48-47–95 (+23)
T29 Isabella Dyson, Community School of Davidson 49-47–96 (+24)
T29 Ellie Pittman, Avery County 46-50–96 (+24)
T31 Molly Messenheimer, Patton 50-47–97 (+25)
T31 Morgan Loftin, Fred T. Foard 47-50–97 (+25)
T31 Lauren Hackler, Ledford Senior 48-49–97 (+25)
T31 Sarah Godwin, Beddingfield 48-49–97 (+25)
T35 Brittney Tyndall, Currituck County 49-49–98 (+26)
T35 Gracie Church, Hibriten 54-44–98 (+26)
T37 Georgia Dawson, West Craven 51-48–99 (+27)
T37 Madison Broom, Smoky Mountain 46-53–99 (+27)
T37 Ashley Lowry, Highland Tech 50-49–99 (+27)
T37 Kayla Forest, Pine Lake Prep 49-50–99 (+27)
T41 Sarah Conley, Currituck County 52-48–100 (+28)
T41 Davis Walker, Hibriten 51-49–100 (+28)
T41 Taylor Longmire, Bunn 51-49–100 (+28)
T41 Savannah Atkins, Surry Central 47-53–100 (+28)
T41 Hunter Tharpe, East Wilkes 51-49–100 (+28)
T41 Anna Teer Barringer, Voyager Academy 51-49–100 (+28)
T47 Madison Bowman, East Surry 42-59–101 (+29)
T47 Grace Smith, Highland Tech 46-55–101 (+29)
T47 Caroline Baker, North Johnston 51-50–101 (+29)
T50 Maddie Hunt, Providence Grove 54-48–102 (+30)
T50 Makayla Ward, Central Davidson 52-50–102 (+30)
T50 Grace Tobias, Carrboro 52-50–102 (+30)
53 Bailey Mock, Murphy 50-54–104 (+32)
T54 Abbie Daquila, Mount Pleasant 49-56–105 (+33)
T54 Karli Ann Jump, Oak Grove 54-51–105 (+33)
T56 Casey Mitchell, Princeton 57-49–106 (+34)
T56 Bailey Flippin, Mt. Airy 52-54–106 (+34)
T58 Eden Sparks, Hendersonville 53-54–107 (+35)
T58 Paige Angel, Mountain Heritage 53-54–107 (+35)
T58 Rebecca Hester, Highland Tech 49-58–107 (+35)
T58 Ashley Longbottom, Oak Grove 54-53–107 (+35)
62 Jala Stamey, Hayesville 50-59–109 (+37)
T63 Alex Grant, Maiden 53-57–110 (+38)
T63 Kaitlyn Eisenhardt, Pisgah 58-52–110 (+38)
T65 McKenna Mitchell, Newton-Conover 47-65–112 (+40)
T65 Beth Vaught, Falls Lake Academy 58-54–112 (+40)
T67 Lexie Clontz, West Davidson 53-60–113 (+41)
T67 Kristen Fox, East Davidson 61-52–113 (+41)
T67 Madison Osborne, Ashe County 56-57–113 (+41)
70 Sara Howard, Maiden 55-59–114 (+42)
71 Sarah Spicer, East Wilkes 58-57–115 (+43)
72 Olivia Pepin, Central Academy 62-55–117 (+45)
T73 Sara Vaught, Falls Lake Academy 68-57–125 (+53)
T73 Allie May, Ledford Senior 57-68–125 (+53)
75 Millie Bumgarner, Avery County 64-63–127 (+55)
76 Ellie Chung, East Burke 60-69–129 (+57)
77 Lauren Singleton, Hendersonville 70-61–131 (+59)
78 Morgan Oakley, Falls Lake Academy 74-60–134 (+62)

Recent posts in this category