Boil water advisory for Bells Island area of Currituck

By on October 4, 2012

A water main was cut Thursday morning on Bells Island Road in Currituck, shutting off service from the county’s water system for about two hours.

Based on the potential for contamination from cross-connections or back-siphonage, customers who live along Bells Island Road and surrounding neighborhoods are advised to boil all water used for human consumption including drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, and making ice or use bottled water.

Vigorous boiling for one minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water, according to a statement distributed at each residence.

Samples will be collected throughout the affected area to confirm the microbiological quality as soon as pressure is restored.

The boil water advisory will be lifted on Friday Oct. 5 at 10:30 a.m.

If there is a problem customers will be notified of a continued advisory.

Customers may experience periods of low pressure and discolored water until full service is restored.

Print Friendly

Bookmark and Share


Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *